Privacy Statement

REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE may change this occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 June 2018.

Data Protection Act 2018 

What we collect

We collect the following information from the website contact form:

  • Name
  • Email address and/or telephone number

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to respond to your request and/or understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services where you have left a comment.
  • REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE relies on legitimate interests as our lawful basis for processing your data. However, we only store and use your data in connection with your original enquiry and will not re-use it in future.
  • If you email us directly we will use your email address to respond to you, or we will forward the email to another organisation if we are unable to assist you directly. We will then delete the email and request any third party organisation does the same once they have responded to your enquiry.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. Real Lives Wythenshawe does not retain your data once the original enquiry has been answered.

General rights under GDPR:

  • Access to your personal data if it is retained.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • Review of any decision based solely on automatic processing of your data, such as may those taken based on profiling (your known preferences).
  • Where processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interest, you can ask an organisation to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

How websites use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Traffic log cookies (such as those used by analytics programmes) identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website where it is relevant to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further information about cookies

If you would like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

Third-party cookies

When you visit REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE, you may notice some cookies that aren’t related to REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from Google, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

If you take the opportunity to share REAL LIVES WYTHENSHAWE content with friends through social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookies: To enable cookies

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on “Help” at the top of your browser window and select the “About” option.

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the “About” option.

How to check cookies are enabled:

Google Chrome - Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options- Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button- Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 - Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab- Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser- Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Mozilla Firefox - Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options- Then select the Privacy icon- Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’.

Safari – Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option- Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’- Click ‘Save’

All other browsers- Please consult your documentation or online help files.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Real Lives
 Wythenshawe

Etrop Court
Rowlandsway
Wythenshawe
Manchester
M22 5RG